MEDICAL SECOND OPINION
Protection of Personal Data

INFORMATION TEXT ABOUT PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Medicana Hastane İşletmeciliği A.Ş. (Medicana Hospital Business Inc.) and Medicana Samsun Özel Sağlık Hizmetleri A.Ş. (Medicana Samsun Private Healthcare Services Inc.) have the status of “Data Controller” pursuant to Personal Data Protection Law (Act Nr. 6698).

Our companies that hold the title of “Data Controller” shall record, save and store your identity details (your name, surname etc.), contact details (your phone number, your e-mail address etc.), your process security information (your IP/MAC address, your login and logout details etc.) and other personal data that you communicate to us – all regarded as personal data – in electronic and/or printed media pursuant to your clear consent given for following purposes and such information can be disclosed and transferred to third parties that we supply service and/or cooperate with and physicians and other personnel of our company in order to:

Create your appointment records,

Share reports of laboratory and imaging services delivered to you at our hospitals with you on Internet,

Perform customer relations management processes and to measure satisfaction,

Use thereof for marketing, promotion, draw, campaign, event, public relations and surveys as well as any and all subscription services that may be delivered to the client,

Communicate with you for marketing activities, campaigns, advertisements, launching, surveys, draws, discounts, promotions, special opportunities, opening, invitation, event and communication efforts and to inform you about them,

Organize all records and documents, which will be the basis for processing services in digital (Internet/mobile etc.) or printed media,

Provide other services that you may request,

Fulfill requirements of the legal relation with the service recipient,

Draw up a contract with you,

Carry out communication activities with you

We, hereby, represent that by applying to our companies, you have, regarding your personal data, rights to:

Learn whether your personal data is processed or not, or if yes, request information.

Learn why your personal data is processed and whether they are used in line with the purpose,

Learn national and international third parties that are transferred the personal data, and request correction, if they are processed inaccurately/incompletely,

Request deletion/disposal of personal data subject to conditions specified in Article 7 of Personal Data Privacy Act,

Make third parties that received the data notified about the above mentioned procedures,

Raise an objection to a negative outcome arising out of analyzing the data exclusively with automated systems,

Request compensation of loss and damage that arises out of illegal processing of personal data.

Best Regards

MEDICANA HEALTH GROUP

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION LAW – CONSENT FORM

I read and understood information and explanations available in the Personal Data Protection Law Information Text and also my rights specified in the text.

I, hereby, clearly consent without any coercion that personal data of me and/or other people, for whom I act as parent or curator in terms of healthcare service delivery, is recorded, saved, processed, transferred and disclosed according to information, purposes and explanations specified in “Personal Data Protection Law Information Text”.

INFORMATION ABOUT COMMERCIAL ELECTRONIC MAIL AND MESSAGE

Pursuant to Personal Data Protection Law (Nr. 6698) and Law on Regulation of Electronic Commerce (Nr. 6563), our company that posses the titles “Medicana Hastane İşletmeciliği A.Ş. (Medicana Hospital Business Inc.)” and “Medicana Samsun Özel Sağlık Hizmetleri A.Ş. (Medicana Samsun Private Healthcare Services Inc.)” will process your data or data of others, for whom you are parent or curator, after your consent is obtained pursuant to Personal Data Protection Law and Law on Regulation of Electronic Commerce in order to notify details of any and all marketing activities, campaigns, adds, launching, surveys, draws, discounts, promotions, special opportunities, opening activities, invitations, events and communication activities to me and/or said people. Your personal data will be disclosed to the companies that supply service to us in order to ensure SMS and E-mail communication solely for abovementioned purposes, should necessary measures are taken.

Best Regards

MEDICANA HEALTH GROUP

COMMERCIAL ELECTRONIC MAIL AND MESSAGE CONSENT

Unless I notify otherwise, I, hereby, clearly declare my consent that I and other people, for whom I act as parent and/or curator, am/are communicated by Medicana Hastane İşletmeciliği A.Ş. (Medicana Hospital Business Inc.) and Medicana Samsun Özel Sağlık Hizmetleri A.Ş. (Medicana Samsun Private Healthcare Services Inc.) using SMS, E-mail and Communication means and commercial electronic mail and message is sent to notify details of any and all marketing activities, campaigns, adds, launching, surveys, draws, discounts, promotions, special opportunities, opening activities, invitations, events and communication activities to me and/or said people.

Medical Second Opinion (MSO) Form
Female
Male
✓ Valid